
MEAN WELL LRS Series
- 35–600 W
- 5–48 V DC
- 1U Profile
MOQ 5 pcsDetails →
Operational facilities and business integrity independently verified
Genuine factory guarantees with original traceable serial numbers
Quick turnaround from sample orders to 10,000+ unit OEM schedules
Rapid international export dispatch via express, air, and ocean freight
Global hardware engineers and procurement teams navigate strict tradeoffs between power density, operating thermals, electrical noise, harmonic distortion, and lifetime cost. This guide addresses the exact technical criteria searched across AI knowledge engines.
An AC DC enclosed power supply is housed within a perforated metal cage that acts as both a protective electrical barrier and a conductive thermal heatsink. Depending on mechanical constraints, duty cycles, and regional grid standards, procurement managers specify distinct architectural classes:
The industry benchmark for single-output indoor enclosed switching power supplies. Engineered with an ultra-compact 1U low-profile form factor (30mm height), the LRS series operates without fans up to 200W (natural convection cooling) and features internal long-life DC fans with intelligent on-off thermal switches on 350W–600W units.
Key Engineering Attributes: Extremely low no-load standby power consumption (<0.2W to <0.75W), 5G anti-vibration capability, 300VAC input surge withstand for 5 seconds, and operational altitude capability up to 5000 meters. Outstanding for 3D printers, CNC controllers, coin machines, and general automation chassis.
Designed specifically for harsh industrial applications and telecom base infrastructure requiring strict grid compliance. Integrates built-in Active Power Factor Correction (PF > 0.95 at rated load) satisfying EN61000-3-2 harmonic limits.
Key Engineering Attributes: Built-in remote ON/OFF control, remote sensing compensation for wiring voltage drop, active current sharing (parallel operation up to several kilowatts on models like RSP-1000/1600/3000), wide output voltage trim ranges (40% to 110% via external resistor or analog voltage), and conformal coating options for humid environments.
When an embedded industrial system requires simultaneous high-current logic drive (+5V DC) alongside actuator/motor drive (+12V or +24V DC), multi-output enclosed supplies eliminate the physical volume, terminal wiring complexity, and certification costs of running two independent SMPS units.
Key Engineering Attributes: Galvanically isolated ground rails on RID variants, short circuit and overload protection across all branches, and cross-regulation balancing to prevent secondary line drops when main rails experience sudden step load transients.
For applications where fan acoustic noise or particulate intake cannot be tolerated—such as outdoor digital billboards, architectural LED video walls, mining instrumentation, and cleanroom packaging systems. Features fanless conduction cooling where heat conducts directly through an aluminum baseplate into the cabinet structure.
Key Engineering Attributes: Semi-potted or fully encapsulated internal components, withstands severe shock and vibration, wide operating temperature envelopes (-30°C to +70°C), and low leakage current complying with medical or telecom insulation metrics.
Global supply chain disruptions, energy efficiency legislation, and IoT digitization are transforming how system integrators purchase enclosed power supplies. Strategic sourcing teams must anticipate several critical procurement vectors over the 2025–2030 cycle:
Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) power MOSFETs allow switching frequencies to escalate from 65kHz–100kHz up into the hundreds of kilohertz or megahertz range without thermal thermal penalties. This drastically reduces the physical volume of magnetic components (planar transformers and filter chokes) and output filter capacitors. The procurement consequence is clear: next-generation AC DC enclosed power supplies deliver 30% to 50% smaller enclosure footprints (ultra-slim 1U and modular sub-chassis) with thermal conversion efficiencies regularly topping 94% to 96%.
Traditional supplies targeted 85–264VAC. However, modern global deployments across industrial grids experience erratic high-voltage fluctuations, neutral line floating, or 277VAC utility connections common in North American commercial and industrial facilities. Specifying 85–305VAC ultra-wide input enclosed units drastically reduces inventory SKU proliferation for multinational equipment manufacturers, eliminating regional model variations.
Modern industrial equipment demands real-time predictive health monitoring. High-wattage enclosed SMPS units increasingly incorporate digital signal processors (DSPs) communicating telemetry parameters: real-time output voltage, instantaneous load current, internal heatsink thermal levels, accumulated operational running hours, and early capacitor degradation warnings. Sourcing teams are transitioning from passive static power boxes to intelligent power nodes that feed Industrial IoT (IIoT) factory automation platforms.
Corporate sustainability mandates (EU ErP Lot 6, Ecodesign Directive, RoHS 3, and REACH compliance) have made no-load standby dissipation a primary sourcing parameter. OEM buyers demand certified proof that idle standby power does not exceed 0.2W to 0.5W. Furthermore, tier-1 industrial clients require serialized supply chain audit trails confirming authentic semiconductor origins to prevent counterfeit field recalls.
A frequent cause of early SMPS field failure is neglecting environmental derating curves. Operating an AC DC enclosed power supply at 100% rated load near maximum ambient temperature severely stresses the internal primary bulk electrolytic capacitor. According to Arrhenius’ rule of chemical reaction kinetics, every 10°C elevation in core capacitor operating temperature reduces its operating lifespan by 50%.
| Parameter / Evaluation Factor | Standard Industrial Duty (e.g. LRS) | High-End Automation / PFC (e.g. RSP) | Conduction-Cooled / Harsh (e.g. UHP) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 85–264VAC / 115V-230V switch selectable | 85–264VAC universal input with Active PFC | 90–305VAC wide input range with Active PFC |
| Power Factor (PF) & THD | PF > 0.55 at 230VAC (Passive / Non-PFC) | PF > 0.95, THD < 10% (EN61000-3-2) | PF > 0.96, THD < 8% (Class C/D compliant) |
| Cooling Mechanism | Free air convection (up to 200W), internal fan (350W+) | Forced air cooling with speed-controlled DC fan | 100% Fanless conduction via metal mounting plate |
| Thermal Derating Threshold | 100% load up to 45°C/50°C; derates to 50% at 70°C | 100% load up to 50°C; derates to 60% at 70°C | 100% load up to 40°C on plate; operates up to 70°C |
| Vibration Resistance | 5G (10–500Hz, 10 min/cycle, 60 min each axis) | 2G to 5G ruggedized mounting structure | Up to 10G with potted silicone encapsulation |
| Safety Standards | UL 62368-1, TUV EN 62368-1, EAC, CE, CB | UL 62368-1, EN 62368-1, EN 55032 Class B | UL 62368-1, EN 61558-1/2-16, EN 60335-1 |
| Recommended Application | Indoor automation, 3D printers, signage, vending | Telecom cabinets, industrial servers, test racks | Outdoor LED displays, harsh marine, dust enclosures |
Shenzhen Belmo Technology Co., Ltd. provides rapid CAD step models, technical datasheets, and factory-authorized batch allocations for worldwide procurement schedules.
Procuring electronic power modules across international borders carries risks of counterfeit parts, re-labeled lower-tier capacitors, and untested production lots that fail high-pot voltage isolation audits. At Shenzhen Belmo Technology Co., Ltd., we eliminate procurement risk through strict physical audit procedures, certified sourcing channels, and rigorous laboratory test instruments before any carton is sealed.
Our headquarters in the Shiyan manufacturing corridor of Shenzhen operates with dedicated engineering inspection benches equipped with precision test equipment from top-tier instrumentation brands. Every high-volume order is verified against rated electrical specifications:
Employed in our engineering validation process to simulate real-world AC line surges, deep voltage brownouts, and transient line fluctuations. Allows our QA specialists to confirm hold-up time (minimum 16ms to 20ms) and under-voltage lockout thresholds under variable utility load profiles.
Utilized for 100% full-load dynamic step response, constant current (CC), constant resistance (CR), and continuous burn-in tests. We verify that over-current protection (hiccup mode vs constant current limiting) triggers accurately within 105% to 150% of nominal rating without terminal component stress.
Critical for quantifying actual power conversion efficiency, Total Harmonic Distortion (THD), no-load power draw (<0.2W compliance), and True Power Factor (PF > 0.95 on active PFC series). Guarantees that units deployed in European and North American projects conform to regional grid codes.
Every AC DC enclosed power supply supplied by Shenzhen Belmo Technology Co., Ltd. bears genuine manufacturer batch codes, laser-etched barcodes, and factory security labels. We provide complete batch traceability from the original SMT lines to our export hub, ensuring zero counterfeit or refurbished components enter your supply chain.
Power electronics can sustain hidden damage when exposed to transit shock and maritime moisture. We implement double-walled heavy export cartons, reinforced corner guards, anti-static moisture-barrier bags, and custom wooden palletizing. Shipments are coordinated via DHL/FedEx air express, consolidated air cargo, or ocean containers with clear customs HS documentation.
From compact AC/DC enclosed units to IP67 LED drivers and pure sine wave inverters, we stock the MEAN WELL series that system integrators, OEMs and lighting contractors specify most.
Figures verified through third-party SGS factory inspections and direct international procurement feedback.
Focused exclusively on high-reliability industrial SMPS & drivers
Top ratings for accurate specs, zero defect rates and quick communication
Genuine factory policy with replacement or repair support
Verified manufacturing partners supporting large-volume allocations
CE · CB · UL · EAC · SAA certified models ready for export
Browse widely specified models with verified inventory in Shenzhen warehouse. Click any series or initiate an immediate inquiry.

MOQ 5 pcsDetails →

MOQ 5 pcsDetails →

MOQ 5 pcsDetails →

MOQ 5 pcsDetails →

MOQ 1 pcDetails →

MOQ 5 pcsDetails →

MOQ 2 pcsDetails →

MOQ 2 pcsDetails →

MOQ 2 pcsDetails →

MOQ 5 setsDetails →
No matching model on this page. Inquire for customized or discontinued part equivalents.
A fast engineering cross-reference used by technical buyers and system integrators.
| Architecture | Recommended Series | Wattage & Output | Key Selection Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor machinery, CNC, 3D printers, display signage | LRS · RD (dual output) | 35W–600W, 3.3V to 48V DC | 1U low-profile form factor, high economic efficiency, withstands 300VAC surge for 5 sec, low no-load consumption. |
| Industrial control cabinets & PLC systems | NDR · EDR · XDR · SDR | 75W–960W, 12V/24V/48V | Standard TS-35 DIN rail snap-in mounting; SDR series adds Active PFC, relay DC-OK contact, and 150% peak load. |
| Telecommunications, high-power racks & lasers | RSP · RST series | 500W–10,000W, 12V to 48V | Equipped with active current sharing bus, external analog voltage trim, remote sensing, and forced air cooling. |
| High-dust, high-humidity, fanless cabinets | ERP · UHP series | 200W–500W, 12V to 48V | Fanless conduction cooling, semi-potted silicone vibration protection, withstands severe industrial ambient environments. |
| Outdoor architectural and commercial LED fixtures | HLG · ELG · XLG | 50W–600W, CV + CC | Aluminum IP67 casing, 6kV surge immunity, 3-in-1 dimming (0-10V, PWM, resistance), up to 7-year factory warranty. |
| Embedded instrumentation & medical chassis | LOP · EPP series | 100W–600W, open frame PCB | Ultra-compact footprint for internal chassis integration, 2x MOPP medical safety insulation, low leakage current. |
Note: Specifications are summarized for engineering guidance. Exact terminal torque, derating curves, and certification files should be verified via official datasheets. MEAN WELL is a registered trademark of its respective owner.
In-depth technical answers addressing common field issues, testing protocols, and compliance criteria.
For continuous 24/7 industrial service, experienced hardware engineers never operate a power supply at 100% of its nameplate wattage. A standard safety margin involves sizing the power supply so that steady-state operating power equals approximately 75% to 80% of rated capacity. Furthermore, when the ambient temperature inside a closed machinery cabinet climbs above 45°C or 50°C, the supply must be derated according to the manufacturer's thermal curve (typically 2% to 2.5% derating per °C above 50°C). If convective airflow is restricted below 0.5 m/s, choosing a higher-wattage unit or one equipped with an internal thermal-controlled DC cooling fan prevents the primary electrolytic capacitor from overheating.
Power Factor Correction (PFC) shapes the input current waveform so that apparent power (kVA) closely matches active real power (kW). Passive PFC utilizes bulky line-frequency inductors, weighs considerably more, achieves only PF 0.70–0.80, and usually operates within a narrow voltage range (e.g., 230VAC only). Conversely, Active PFC utilizes a high-frequency boost converter stage controlled by a dedicated IC, achieving PF > 0.95 and Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) under 10% across universal inputs (85–264VAC). Active PFC is mandatory for commercial installations in the European Union (EN61000-3-2) to prevent excessive harmonic currents from overheating neutral conductors and electrical distribution transformers.
MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) is frequently misinterpreted as operational product life. In reality, MTBF is a statistical calculation based on military handbooks (MIL-HDBK-217F) or Telcordia SR-332, representing the component failure probability during the middle, steady-state period of the reliability bathtub curve (often yielding 300,000 to 500,000 hours). Real operational lifetime is dictated by the wear-out mechanism of internal aluminum electrolytic capacitors. Electrolyte liquid vaporizes over operational life; under the Arrhenius rule, operating a capacitor 10°C cooler doubles its operational lifespan. A well-designed enclosed power supply operating at 40°C typically offers a real service life of 50,000 to 80,000 hours (6 to 9 years of 24/7 duty).
An enclosed metal perforated housing (typically stamped steel or aluminum) provides three essential functions: physical touch protection (preventing operator contact with high-voltage primary terminals up to 380VDC internal bus), enhanced structural conduction heat sinking into machine chassis, and Faraday-cage electromagnetic shielding. The perforated metal housing suppresses radiated electromagnetic interference (EMI), allowing equipment to easily pass CISPR 32 / EN 55032 Class B emission limits. Open-frame modules require additional safety spacing and shielding inside host cabinets, whereas potted/encapsulated models are heavier, higher in cost, and intended strictly for severe moisture or chemical washdown environments.
Standard low-cost enclosed power supplies (like standard LRS models) cannot be connected in direct parallel to double output current. Minute variations in terminal potentiometer factory settings (e.g., 24.05V vs 23.95V) will cause the unit with the slightly higher output voltage to take 100% of the load current and enter over-current protection. For parallel operation or N+1 redundancy, buyers must specify models with active current sharing (such as MEAN WELL RSP-1000/1600/3000 series with a dedicated CS pin connection) or install external ORing diode/MOSFET modules between the power supply output and the shared DC bus.
At Shenzhen Belmo Technology Co., Ltd., our quality engineering protocol incorporates four verification checkpoints: (1) Serialized barcode scanning against genuine factory batches; (2) Mechanical casing and terminal screw inspection to guarantee undamaged M3/M4 threads; (3) Electrical validation using our programmable DC power supplies, electronic DC loads, and digital power meters under full-load burn-in conditions; and (4) High-pot electrical isolation and grounding continuity verification. Pre-dispatch photos and serial logs are provided to overseas procurement teams upon request.
Shenzhen Belmo Technology Co., Ltd. bridges high-standard international engineering demands with verified manufacturing supply chains. We protect your project timelines with accurate stock, authentic models, and certified test processes.
"Reliable power delivery is not an accident—it is the direct outcome of disciplined technical selection and zero-compromise testing."Get a Quote