[email protected] Mon–Sat 9:00–18:30 (GMT+8), Shenzhen
English
  • English
  • Español
  • Deutsch
  • Français
  • Português
  • Русский
  • العربية
SGS On-Site Audited • Industrial Power Systems White Paper

OEM/ODM LED Flood Light Driver Manufacturer & Exporters

Precision Constant-Current and Constant-Voltage Architectures, Active PFC > 0.98, and 10kV Surge Suppression Engineered for Demanding Exterior High-Mast, Stadium, and Heavy-Duty Industrial Luminaires.

Industrial Specification Portfolio

High-Reliability Power Supplies & Flood Light Drivers

Engineered to mitigate thermal degradation, withstand high-voltage grid spikes, and deliver high optical stability across architectural, infrastructure, and automation control deployments.

Compact SMPS Meanwell RS-25-5 5V 5A 25W Switching Power Supply
Enclosed Switching Series

Meanwell RS-25-5 5V 5A 25W Switching Power Supply

5V DC @ 5A 88-264VAC In Miniature Enclosed

Compact low-ripple switching power supply suited for flood light auxiliary sensors, IoT mesh receivers, and intelligent external photocell controller logic.

Heavy Industrial MeanWell New XDR-E Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply
DIN Rail Power System

MeanWell New XDR-E 75W–960W DIN Rail Power Supply

75W to 960W 12V / 24V / 48V TS-35 Mount

High-power modular DIN rail power unit engineered for multi-floodlight electrical junction boxes, centralized mast arrays, and perimeter security hubs.

Dual Output SMPS Meanwell RD-125B 125W Dual Output Switching Power Supply
Hybrid Architecture

Meanwell RD-125B 125W 5V/24V Dual Output SMPS

5V/24V Dual Rail 125W Total Power Convection Cooled

Isolated dual-rail switching converter ideal for hybrid luminaire enclosures combining low-voltage digital controls (5V) with solid-state LED engine arrays (24V).

Active PFC Built-In Meanwell WDR-480-24 24V 20A DIN Rail Power Supply
Wide 180-550VAC Input

Meanwell WDR-480-24 24V 20A DIN Rail with PFC

480W @ 24V 20A Ultra-Wide Input 93% High Efficiency

Ultra-rugged power unit supporting dual-phase phase-to-phase 380V/480V networks, preventing driver blowout during heavy industrial machinery startup surges.

Step-Shape Profile MeanWell HDR-60-15 DIN Rail Power Supply
Building Automation

MeanWell HDR-60-15 5V–48V Slim DIN Rail Unit

60W Output Class II Isolation Ultra-Slim Form

Compact step-shaped profile compliant with DIN 43880, optimal for smart urban lighting junction panels, DALI gateway enclosures, and facade controls.

Ultra Slim MeanWell HDR-30-24 DIN Rail Power Supply
Low Standby Loss

MeanWell HDR-30-24 24V 1.5A 36W DIN Rail Unit

36W Peak Output <0.3W No-Load Pass LPS Certified

Extremely reliable DIN rail power supply engineered for continuous 24/7 duty cycles in municipal lighting junction cabinets and remote radar sensors.

Open Frame Mean Well PD-2512 25W Dual Output Open Frame
Embedded PCB Solution

Mean Well PD-2512 25W Dual Output Open Frame

25W Board-Level Dual Isolation Rails Low Ripple & Noise

Uncased bare-board power topology designed for internal luminaire integration where external die-cast aluminum housing acts as the primary heatsink barrier.

High Power Density Mean Well LOP Ultra Low Profile Power Supply
Ultra-Low Profile PCB

Mean Well LOP-200–600W Low Profile Power Supply

200W to 600W 4"×2" & 5"×3" Sizes 12V to 54V DC

Ultra-low profile high-wattage board with active PFC and medical-grade electrical insulation, optimal for next-generation slim architectural stadium flood designs.

Get a Quote on Custom Flood Light Drivers
SGS
On-Site Audited Facilities
2–7 Yrs
Manufacturer Factory Warranty
100%
Full Load Burn-in & Traceability
4.9 / 5.0
Verified Buyer Satisfaction
Technical Engineering White Paper

High-Power LED Flood Light Driver Topologies & Electrical Rigor

A comprehensive examination of electrical stress factors, thermal boundaries, and switching topologies essential for high-performance outdoor luminaires operating in extreme environmental ambient conditions.

Dual-Stage LLC Resonant Topologies

Modern exterior high-wattage flood luminaires (ranging from 150W to 1200W) demand electrical conversion efficiency surpassing 94%. Single-stage flyback designs suffer from high switching losses, excessive ripple, and elevated thermal concentrations at higher wattages.

Our OEM/ODM engineering utilizes a dual-stage architecture: an interleaved Boost PFC front-end stage maintaining Power Factor > 0.98 and THD < 8%, coupled with an isolated LLC resonant half-bridge DC-DC converter. This architecture guarantees Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS), radically minimizing thermal stress on internal MOSFETs.

  • Total Harmonic Distortion (THD): < 5% at full load, meeting IEEE 519.
  • Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) minimizes EMI radiation.
  • Ultra-low ripple current (< 2%) completely eliminates optical flicker for slow-motion 4K sports broadcasting.

Comprehensive Multi-Stage Surge Immunity

Exterior flood lights mounted on stadium masts, port cranes, building perimeters, and highway towers are exposed to continuous transient overvoltages, lightning induction spikes, and inductive grid switching noise.

Our industrial flood light power driver platforms integrate dual Gas Discharge Tubes (GDT) coupled with high-energy Metal Oxide Varistors (MOV) in a coordinated common-mode (CM) and differential-mode (DM) network. Rated up to 10kV / 6kV as standard, and up to 15kV / 20kV with external SPD integration.

  • Differential Mode Surge: 6kV (L-N) under IEC 61000-4-5 waveform.
  • Common Mode Surge: 10kV (L-PE, N-PE) solid-chassis suppression.
  • Fast clamp recovery (< 25 nanoseconds) protecting sensitive surface-mount CSP/COB LED chips from catastrophic dielectric puncture.

Thermal Dissipation & Potting Compounds

The operational lifespan of an LED luminaire is governed almost exclusively by the internal Case Temperature (Tc) of its driver. A 10°C increase in capacitor core temperature halves the driver's operating life based on the Arrhenius kinetic formula.

We deploy vacuum-injected, high-thermal-conductivity silicone or modified epoxy potting compounds (thermal conductivity > 1.0 W/m·K). The compound ensures uniform thermal bridging from critical components directly to the die-cast aluminum outer chassis.

  • Full IP67 / IP65 hermetic encapsulation against moisture and chemical vapor.
  • Engineered for operating ambient temps from -40°C up to +60°C (Tc max up to 90°C).
  • Eliminates internal air pockets that cause partial discharge and condensation corrosion during severe diurnal freeze-thaw cycles.
Engineering Matrix

Driver Specification Comparison for LED Flood Light Projects

Match your mechanical constraints, electrical operating environment, and control interfaces against our primary OEM/ODM driver series configurations.

Architecture Class Wattage Spectrum Input Voltage Surge Rating Dimming Protocols Ingress Rating Primary Target Application
Industrial High-Mast Driver 240W – 1200W 100–305VAC / 249–528VAC 10kV / 6kV (Opt 20kV) DALI-2, D4i, 0-10V, PWM IP67 Metal Sports stadiums, airport aprons, container freight yards
Compact Architectural Flood 50W – 200W 90–305VAC Universal 4kV / 6kV Built-in 0-10V, Resistor, Timer IP65 / IP67 Facade accent, landscape monuments, bridge pylons
Heavy Grid Phase-to-Phase (WDR) 120W – 480W 180–550VAC (Single/Bi-Phase) 4kV / 2kV + Active PFC Auxiliary Regulated Out IP20 DIN Enclosure Mining operations, steel foundries, automated rail towers
Centralized Enclosed Array (LRS/RD) 35W – 350W 88–264VAC Switchable 2kV Line to Ground Fixed DC / Dual Voltage Vented Case Multi-light ground cabinets, digital security CCTV floodlights
Ultra-Thin Board Mounted (LOP) 200W – 600W 80–264VAC Universal 4kV Primary to Earth Class I & II Installation Open-Frame PCB Low-profile designer flood fixtures, integral heatsink casts
Request Complete Parametric Catalog & Schematics
Future Horizon 2025–2030

Emerging Procurement & Technological Trends in LED Drivers

Strategic purchasing insights for lighting manufacturers, luminaire OEMs, and international project exporters navigating sustainability directives, intelligent IoT ecosystems, and next-generation power electronics.

Wide Bandgap GaN & SiC Semiconductors

The global shift from traditional Silicon MOSFETs to Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switches represents a major leap in high-mast luminaire efficiency. GaN semiconductors operate at significantly higher switching frequencies with up to 60% lower switching gate losses.

For luminaire manufacturers, this enables drastic reductions in magnetics volume, shrinking driver enclosure dimensions by 35% to 50% while elevating thermal breakdown limits. The result is lighter, aerodynamically superior floodlights that reduce windage loading on high stadium and roadway poles.

  • Volume reduction up to 45% allows streamlined luminaire aesthetics.
  • Electrical conversion efficiencies reliably exceeding 96.5%.
  • Significantly cooler thermal profiles extending capacitor MTBF.

D4i, Zhaga Book 18 & Connected City Grids

Procurement mandates across Europe, North America, and the Middle East are shifting toward smart-ready luminaires. Tenders increasingly require drivers compliant with D4i (DALI for IoT) and Zhaga Book 18 standards.

Modern drivers must integrate an auxiliary 24V DC auxiliary power supply (Part 150) and internal memory banks (Parts 251-253) to store luminaire asset data, energy consumption analytics, operating hours, and internal temperature logs. This enables direct plug-and-play installation of daylight sensors, microwave motion detectors, and cellular mesh nodes directly onto the luminaire without external control boxes.

  • Integrated 24V auxiliary power rail directly powering wireless nodes.
  • Embedded operational telemetry: energy metering accuracy within ±1%.
  • Over-The-Air (OTA) parameter reprogramming and remote diagnostics.

Circular Economy & Field-Replaceable Gear

The European Union's Ecodesign Directive (SLR / ERP) has accelerated regulatory enforcement against glued, unserviceable luminaire assemblies. International buyers must specify drivers engineered for modular maintenance and end-of-life circularity.

Our OEM/ODM solutions provide standardized mechanical footprints, moisture-sealed disconnect connectors, and tool-accessible mounting brackets. These designs enable municipal maintenance crews to replace driver modules in the field within minutes, without discarding expensive aluminum luminaire bodies, precision secondary optics, or high-power LED boards.

  • Compliance with EU 2019/2020 Ecodesign reparability requirements.
  • NFC non-energized wireless current programming for rapid field stocking.
  • Lowers total lifecycle operating expense (OpEx) for end clients by over 40%.
Why Partner With Us

Enterprise Advantages: Shenzhen Belmo Technology Co., Ltd.

Combining verified supply chain resilience, certified manufacturing compliance, and engineering rigor to power your international lighting brand.

SGS Audited Facility & Genuine Traceability

Operating from Shenzhen's core industrial district (Shiyan Subdistrict, Honggao Industrial Park), our company premises, warehousing, and testing protocols are fully audited on-site by SGS.

We supply authentic MEAN WELL power equipment featuring clear manufacturer laser codes, traceable batch serial numbers, and complete original factory warranties ranging from 2 to 7 years. Counterfeit mitigation is embedded into our receiving and outgoing shipping verification lines.

100% Pre-Shipment Burn-In & Rigorous QA

Every driver unit shipped undergoes complete functional testing, power-on verification, and elevated temperature burn-in under dynamic full-load cycling prior to final export boxing.

Our quality verification lab utilizes programmable benchtop DC power supplies, precision electronic load banks, and multi-channel digital power analyzers to certify insulation resistance, high-voltage breakdown dielectric strength, and power factor alignment before pallets are sealed.

Low MOQ Agility & Consolidated Multi-Category Logistics

Recognizing the diverse nature of luminaire manufacturing, prototyping, and ongoing maintenance tenders, we offer unmatched purchasing agility with MOQs starting as low as 1 to 5 units per model.

Mix multiple categories—enclosed LRS switching units, waterproof HLG/ELG outdoor LED drivers, TS-35 DIN rail modules, and pure sine wave NTS inverters—within a single export consignment, saving substantial freight customs handling fees.

Certified to International Commercial Standards

Our complete driver catalog and industrial power equipment meet international electrical safety and electromagnetic compliance benchmarks: CE, UL Class 2, CB (IEC 61347-1 / IEC 61347-2-13), EAC, SAA, and RoHS / REACH conformity.

Procurement Intelligence

Frequently Asked Questions: Sourcing & Engineering

Actionable answers to technical, commercial, and logistical questions frequently raised by luminaire engineers, purchasing directors, and electrical contractors.

Q1

How do I select between Constant Current (CC) and Constant Voltage (CV) for flood lighting?

Constant Current (CC) drivers are required for direct-driven LED arrays (such as COB or series SMD chains) to regulate current directly and prevent thermal runaway caused by decreasing forward voltage (Vf) as the LEDs heat up. Constant Voltage (CV) drivers (e.g., 12V, 24V, 48V) are used when fixtures include onboard linear regulators, DC-DC step-down converters, or parallel flexible architectural LED strip arrays.

Q2

What is the difference between MEAN WELL HLG, ELG, and XLG series for outdoor fixtures?

The HLG series is the flagship line featuring an aluminum housing, high surge immunity (up to 10kV), up to 96% efficiency, and a 7-year warranty. The ELG series is an optimized commercial solution offering excellent 5-year reliability, especially suited for high-voltage European installations (up to 305VAC). The XLG series uses a compact metal enclosure with a constant-power mode (reducing SKU proliferation) and a 5-year warranty, designed for cost-sensitive projects requiring compact dimensions.

Q3

Why is driver ripple current (< 2%) critical for stadium and sports floodlights?

High ripple current in LED drivers results in high-frequency optical flicker. While imperceptible to the human eye, this flicker causes severe banding, strobing, and dark frame artifacts during high-speed, slow-motion TV camera broadcasts (1000+ fps). Top-tier sports stadiums and arenas mandate driver ripple under 2% to ensure broadcast compliance according to FIFA, UEFA, and NCAA lighting guidelines.

Q4

What warranty terms apply to your drivers and how are warranty claims verified?

Warranty coverage strictly mirrors official manufacturer policies by series, ranging from 2 years (budget/standard series), 3 years (LRS enclosed, HDR standard DIN), 5 years (ELG, XLG, NDR), up to 7 years (HLG heavy industrial grade). Claims are processed through batch serial number tracking and photographic/video operational inspection, ensuring swift replacement dispatch without bureaucratic bottlenecks.

Q5

Can we order mixed models across different power categories in a single shipment?

Yes. One of Belmo Technology's core operational advantages is supporting multi-category consolidation with low minimum order quantities (1 to 5 pieces for standard models). Clients frequently combine enclosed switching power supplies, TS-35 DIN rail units, IP67 outdoor drivers, and NTS power inverters onto a single consolidated pallet, streamlining freight clearances and reducing landed per-unit costs.

Q6

How do your drivers handle volatile grid conditions, such as generator power or heavy industrial switching?

In mining, port operations, and temporary construction sites powered by diesel generators, voltage fluctuates unpredictably. We specify ultra-wide input voltage drivers, such as the WDR series (180–550VAC) or wide-range HLG/XLG series, which incorporate wide hysteresis undervoltage lockout, active PFC correction, and thermal self-limiting protection that prevent component damage during grid brownouts or overvoltage spikes.

Q7

What international export documentation and safety certificates are provided?

Every shipment is supported by comprehensive documentation, including detailed technical datasheets, CE Declarations of Conformity, UL/cUL recognition certificates, CB test reports, EAC customs declarations, and SAA approvals for Australian/New Zealand tenders. Factory test reports (FQC) and Certificate of Origin (CO) documents can be provided upon request.

Q8

What are the lead times for prototyping versus volume export container orders?

Standard catalog items and rapid evaluation samples are typically dispatched from Shenzhen warehouse inventory within 24 to 72 hours via DHL/FedEx/UPS Air Express. For high-volume manufacturing production runs (1,000+ pieces), production lead times typically range from 2 to 4 weeks, with consolidated air or sea freight options (FOB Shenzhen, CIF, or DDP destination ports).

Accelerate Your Luminaire Engineering & Sourcing Timeline

Send our Shenzhen technical application engineers your target wattage, required forward voltage, dimming preferences, and ingress protection specifications. We will respond with optimal model recommendations, complete photometric/electrical datasheets, and factory-direct pricing.